HomeAbout UsContact UsISSA Membership
ISSA Awards Program
To encourage the active participation of ISSA members in the
organization and in the sport of snowmobiling in Iowa, the ISSA hands out
annual awards in the following categories.
All nominees are judged each summer by a non-partisan panel that also
includes non-snowmobilers.
Click here for contest rules. For the Club award,
points are accrued throughout the year based on each club's participation in
ISSA activities.
Click here for COY scoring form (MS Excel file).
Winners are announced at the annual ISSA convention in November. All
winners are forwarded on to the national competition in June. For more
information, contact
Mindy Scott at (319) 325-8917.
In addition to the top honors, other special recognition awards normally
handed at convention each fall include Charity Fundraising Awards, Past
Presidents Award, Lifetime Achievement Award, Club Scrapbook Award and
the Taillight Break'r Award.
For a complete list of past award winners, click
here. Click on the respective
link below for the nomination form in MS Word.
Tour Iowa
Calendar of Events
Associate Members
Iowa State Snowmobile Association
2016 ISSA AWARD WINNERS
CATEGORY
WINNER
CLUB
PHOTO
Snowmobiler of the Year
Greg Place, Spirit Lake
Dickinson County SnowHawks
Photo
Young Adult Snowmobiler of the Year
Tucker Brinkman, Marble Rock
Floyd County Groomers
Photo
Youth Snowmobiler of the Year
Kyle Duetmeyer
Snow Pioneers
Photo
Lady Snowmobiler of the Year
Mary Brinkman, Marble Rock
Floyd County Groomers
Photo
Family of the Year
Joe and Sue Paulus and Family, Rockford
Floyd County Groomers
Photo
Groomer Operator of the Year
Kevin Winters, Lake Park
Dickinson County SnowHawks
Photo
Dealer of the Year
J&K Snowmobiles, Estherville
Dickinson County SnowHawks
Photo
INTERNATIONAL SNOWMOBILE HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES FROM IOWA
YEAR
INDUCTEE
1991
Dan Martin, Davenport
2001
Anne and Dick Melick, Cedar Falls
2005
David Carmichael, Tripoli
2007
Dale Vagts, Cresco
2009
Bruno Andreini, Dallas Center
2014
Eastern Iowa Sledheads, Region 12
INTERNATIONAL GROOMER OPERATOR OF THE YEAR HONOREES FROM IOWA
YEAR
INDUCTEE
2009
David Carmichael, Tripoli
2013
Stan Wolf, Waterloo
  Chris Willey, Manchester
AMERICAN COUNCIL OF SNOWMOBILE ASSOCIATION AWARD WINNERS FROM IOWA
YEAR
CATEGORY
WINNER
PHOTO
2000
Family of the Year
Fred Strothman Family, New London
 
2002
Dealer of the Year
Myers Polaris, Fairbank
 
2005
Dealer of the Year
LeRoy's Repair, Nashua
Photo
2009
Dealer of the Year
Kuennen's House of Power, Maynard
Photo
  Snowmobiler of the Year
Gary Burger, Johnston
Photo
2010
Dealer of the Year
Mid-States Powersports, Grimes
Photo
  Snowmobiler of the Year
Merv Hoermann, Sutherland
Photo
2012
Family of the Year
Bob and Mindy Scott, Lone Tree
Photo
2013
Dealer of the Year
Leer's Cycle Center, Waterloo
Photo
2014
Club of the Year
Eastern Iowa Sledheads, Region 12
 
2016
Family of the Year
Dan and Kolette Delperdang and family, Spirit Lake
Photo
  Dealer of the Year
Fast City, Inc., Oxford
Photo
  Club of the Year
Trail Blaz-zers, Inc., Region 5
Photo
ISSA LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD HONOREES
YEAR
HONOREE
PHOTO
2006
Roy Downing, Rathbun
Photo
2007
Dick Melick, Cedar Falls
Photo
2008
Lee "Rewind" McGraw
Photo
2009
Anne Melick, Cedar Falls
Photo
2012
Zelda Buse Christensen, Archer
Photo
2013
David and Sally Carmichael, Tripoli
Photo
2014
Mel Rinehart, North Liberty
Posthumously
2016
David Downing, IDNR
Photo
2016
Larry and Donna Dailey, Spencer
Photo
ISSA PAST PRESIDENTS AWARD WINNERS
YEAR
WINNER
PHOTO
2003
Terry Durby, Leland
Photo
2004
Jim Pickle, Mount Pleasant
Photo
2005
Cameron Hanson, Charles City
 
2006
Jerry Kramer, Humboldt
Photo
2006
Bruno Andreini, Dallas Center
Photo
2007
David Downing, IDNR
Photo
2007
Gary McVicker, Hampton
Photo
2008
Guy Overland, Northwood
Photo
2009
Angie Sprung and Kim Herman, Mitchell County
Photo
2009
Bob Scott, Lone Tree
Photo
2010
Mindy Scott, Lone Tree
 
2011
Steve Klinkefus, Des Moines
Photo
2012
Bob Scott, Lone Tree
Photo